Privacy Policy

Bethany Christian Living is committed to the privacy of your personal information. Beginning on January 1, 2004, all businesses must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Act gives individuals certain rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

Why We Need Personal Information

Bethany Christian Living provides products and related services to a wide range of individuals. In doing so, we need to collect personal information for various reasons including: understanding your needs, meeting legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, to facilitate the delivery of products and services, to maintain your contact information, and to provide materials concerning our services and developments. We do not disclose or sell personal information to third parties unless requested by law.

What personal information is collected 

Personal information is any information about an individual. This could include information such as your name, address, order identification numbers, credit card information, and any other information relevant to delivery of our products or services.

Collection of your personal information on the web site 

We collect personal information through various forms and applications on the web site. The information is then stored in secure databases on our Internet servers or those of third parties who may be contracted to provide these services. Online applications that request personal information are typically identified on the web site.

Consent

In most cases, you will be asked for your consent if we collect, use, or disclose personal information. Permission may be expressed in writing or implied and may be given to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw permission to collect, use and disclose their personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Sometimes consent is implied through conduct with us.

Disclosure of your Personal Information 

Under certain circumstances, we may disclose personal information such as when required or authorized by law or ethical reasons, when an individual has consented to the disclosure, where it is necessary to establish or collect fees, or if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like Internet or other computer services) and the third party is bound by privacy obligations.

Personal Information Security 

Bethany Christian Living takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are the use of secure Internet servers, restricted file access, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls, and internal password and security policies.